Privacy statement & policy

International Lectures respects your privacy and ensures that you can entrust your personal data to International Lectures.

During your contacts with International Lectures, certain information about you is collected and processed. Since you can be identified as a person on the basis of this data, these data are 'personal data'.


All information about which personal data International Lectures processes and how International Lectures deals with this correctly can be found below.


This Privacy statement & policy

This Privacy statement & policy applies to all personal data that International Lectures collects and processes from you.

By using the (mobile) website and other products and services of International Lectures, you agree that this Privacy statement & policy applies to the personal data processed by International Lectures.


International Lectures reserves the right to change this Privacy statement & policy at any time. The applicable version can always be found on the website of International Lectures.


Personal data held by International Lectures

The following data can be collected and processed in various ways by International Lectures:

  • Data you provide directly to International Lectures;
  • Identification and contact information: last name, first name, address and place of residence, e-mail address, telephone or mobile phone number, profession or training, professional association to which you are affiliated, your wish to make use of payment in instalments, agreement with the cancellation policy (yes/no), agreement to receive the mailing of International Lectures (yes/no);
  • Complaints or feedback through our support channels regarding your experience with International Lectures, comments, suggestions, testimonials and all other feedback;
  • Other data and content that you exchange, communicate and share through the International Lectures (mobile) website;
  • Information that you provide by using the (mobile) website or emails sent directly to International Lectures;
  • When you use the (mobile) website of International Lectures, the following information can be processed: visited pages, data that you enter yourself on the website and other data to which you have granted International Lectures access.


Data from other sources

International Lectures can also collect and process data through other sources, like social media. The rules and preferences of these providers will apply to the use of social media channels, both on you and on International Lectures.

Links to other websites can be found on the International Lectures website. These websites may not be managed by International Lectures and may have their own privacy statement or policy. International Lectures strongly advises you to read these and cannot take responsibility for these third party websites.

You are not obliged to provide your data to International Lectures or to accept the processing. Nevertheless, in certain cases it will be necessary to communicate personal data to International Lectures (such as name, address, e-mail address, etc.), so that proper service can be provided and the applicable legislation can be complied with.


Processing of personal data by International Lectures

Personal data are processed by International Lectures for the following purposes:

  • The realization and execution of an agreement with you (such as enrolment for further training or education), as well as invoicing and the follow-up and collection of these invoices;
  • Being able to send mailings after you have given permission for this, whereby you are given the opportunity to unsubscribe from the mailing list with every mailing that is sent;
  • Being able to provide information to professional associations to which International Lectures is legally obliged (such as the attendance list signed by you on each attended course day or your exam results).
  • Personalizing the products and / or services to be delivered to you and the associated support services, user information, service messages or other related (electronic) messages;
  • Compliance with the regulations applicable to International Lectures in the broadest sense.


Other specific purposes for which separate permission can be requested

Personal data may be shared with partners, suppliers or other agents of International Lectures when the processing by these third parties is necessary for the creation, execution, use, collection, access or handling with regard to products, services, (mobile) websites, .... With these partners, suppliers or other appointees, the necessary agreements have always been made that restrict the use and processing of your personal data and that guarantee sufficient protection of your personal data.

If your consent is legally required or we believe that your consent is appropriate depending on the circumstances, we will always ask for this permission before we share or forward your personal data.


Your personal data will only be released in accordance with this Privacy statement & policy and/or if this is legally required. In rare cases, International Lectures may have to disclose your personal information pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. International Lectures will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance in this respect, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.


Our partners, supplier or other appointees may only use your personal data to send you offers, newsletters and other commercial information, if you have given separate permission for this. If you no longer wish to receive this, you can always contact these third parties to stop this use of the personal data.


Finally, personal data can always be anonymized and shared with third parties. In this case you will never be identified on the basis of this anonymised data.


Your rights

You are always entitled to inspect and improve the personal data that International Lectures processes from you.

You also have the right to erase your personal data, limit the operation of your personal data and the transferability of your personal data, insofar as the applicable regulations provide for this.

You can revoke your consent to certain processing at any time and object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. You also have the right to oppose the use for direct marketing of your personal data, against the transfer of your personal data to third parties (if this transfer is not necessary for the International Lectures services) and against the preparation of your profile.

To do so, you can contact International Lectures via the contact information as stated on the website of International Lectures.


You also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority in the Netherlands: Autoriteit persoonsgegevens (autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).


Security policy of International Lectures

Security of the data

In order to protect your personal data in the best possible way, International Lectures takes all reasonable measures and applies best practices to prevent loss, misuse, disclosure, unauthorized access or modification of these personal data. Both at technical and organizational level, the necessary measures are taken to provide a sufficient level of security.

However, internet data transmissions, whether wired or wireless, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and as a result, we cannot ensure the security of information you transmit to us, including personal data; accordingly, you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk.

Payment details are always protected according to the standard encryption that is customary to protect sensitive financial information.


Storage of data

International Lectures will not retain your data for longer than necessary for processing, taking into account the contractual and legal obligations of International Lectures with regard to these data and with the personal working method of International Lectures in order to answer correctly questions from customers, the qualities to improve products and services and to comply with their own legal obligations.


Minors (children under 16 years)

International Lectures never knowingly collects or processes personal data of minors without the consent of a parent or guardian, which must be given to use the products, services, (mobile) websites, ... of International Lectures and then exercise the rights with regard to the data of the minor.

If personal data of minors should be processed in good faith, International Lectures will delete these from its files as soon as possible after being informed.

© International Lectures | PO Box 1814 | NL-3800 BV Amersfoort | T: +31 615500460 | E: info@internationallectures.nl